¡Free shipping to all of Mexico!

INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE.

Vestir y Confección S.A. de CV, owner of the commercial name "Costavana" (hereinafter, Costavana) as well as the website www.costavana.com.mx, residing at the property marked with number 351-A of calle 33 between 20 and 22 of the López Mateos neighborhood of the city of Mérida, Yucatán is responsible for the protection of personal data provided by its clients, always observing the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, of in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

In Costavana we have very high the security of our clients and, therefore, the security of the personal data that they provide us in order to carry out the purposes of our company, therefore, in compliance with the Federal Data Protection Law Personal in Possession of Private Parties, we make this Privacy Notice available to you, stating the following:

DATA COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY.

Costavana, as part of its activities, collects personal data from you, this in order to provide the services you request. The data collected are the following:

• Full name

• Address

• Telephone

• Email

• Federal taxpayer registration

• Nationality

• Tax address (if applicable)

Which will serve to provide you with online sales services, billing and sending promotions and discounts when you have not objected to it.

Costavana informs you that we do not collect sensitive personal data in any of our activities.

 

PURPOSE OF THE DATA COLLECTED.

The data we collect from you will be used for activities related to the commercial operation of Costavana, that is, the commercialization of the products as well as to keep you informed of promotions and discounts and, if requested, for the issuance of the Digital Tax Receipt by Internet that corresponds.

Expanding on this point, the primary activities for which the data are collected are:

1. Online sales, where we must know the identification data of the person making the purchase, as well as the shipping and billing address.

2.Invoicing, being that in this activity we must collect the data that the tax authority requests us to issue the CFDI on behalf of our client.

3. Registration and account creation on the site, that is, the creation of a user account on the website www.abito.com.mx through which you can make online purchases to purchase our products from the comfort of your computer or electronic device.

4. Guarantee Procedure, since it is essential for us to identify the customer who is exercising their guarantees, in order to identify the purchase made, the product with the serial number and to be able to give a response in accordance with the established guarantee.

5. Attention to complaints, suggestions and doubts, either through the contact link or our live chat, thus allowing us to guide you appropriately to obtain our products or processing your comments regarding the company. Finally, we have as a secondary activity for which your data is collected the following:

6. Keep you informed about promotions or offers that are applicable, as well as their terms and conditions, ensuring that you can take advantage of them and acquire the products of your interest at a better price.

All the activities described above are solely for the purpose of serving you better and giving our customers the greatest satisfaction, taking care at all times that the data that is handled in said activities is properly protected.

 

DATA PROTECTION MANAGER.

The person in charge of the personal data protection unit is Eng. Víctor Barajas Hernández, who can be reached at the email transparency@abito.com.mx for everything related to the treatment and protection of your data.

 

METHOD BY WHICH YOU CAN MANIFEST YOUR REFUSAL TO DATA PROCESSING IN SECONDARY ACTIVITIES.

We inform you that, in case you do not want your data to be used for the aforementioned secondary activities, you may express your refusal at any time that your data is collected or later, through the same mechanism for the exercise of your ARCO rights, contained in this notice.

 

METHOD BY WHICH THE DATA IS COLLECTED.

We also inform you that the personal data necessary for our activities will be collected by the following means:

• Website www.costavana.com.mx either when registering on the site and / or making online purchases. Also on said site for when you provide complaints or suggestions in the contact link of the site.

• Live chat associated with the website www.costavana.com.mx, that is to say, the live chat electronic mini-program, owned by ábito, through which we serve you in a personalized way on our page.

• Online invoicing, which will allow you to obtain the Digital Tax Receipt for your purchase online, provided that it has been requested within the time established for that purpose.

• Email, when you send us your data by this means for the exercise of guarantees, complaints or suggestions.

• Mobile messaging when you contact us through the direct chat service, whether you have our contact numbers or access from the website.

 

DATA PROTECTION.

The personal data that we collect from you is protected by servers with security encryption, owned by the company and linked through secure networks with a physical data storage device and a web server, both owned by the company.

 

DATA TRANSFERS.

We inform you that we only carry out data transfers with the companies that manage the payments, which are:

DeRemate.com de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. ("Mercado Pago")

Operadora PayPal de México S. de R.L. de C.V. ("Pay Pal")

Tecnologias Rappi, S. A. P. I. de C. V. ("Rappi Pay")

These companies are outside Costavana and our page only serves as a link. Costavana does not save or keep any bank data provided by you.

Likewise, Costavana can make data transfers with the “mailing” company HubStop Inc. and its affiliated companies, focused on sending you advertising about our products. These transfers are only for the established purposes and a different use of the data provided is not authorized, serving to be able to find out about our offers and promotions. The hosting company of our website may have access to certain data only in cases where the Law allows it.

The data can also be transferred between companies belonging to our group, in order to let you know about the best opportunities to purchase products that may be of interest to you.

 

USE OF ARCO RIGHTS.

We inform you that, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you can make use of your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of your personal data, for which you must send an email Email to the address transparency@abito.com.mx indicating that you want to make use of your rights, from where we will respond within three business days with the respective form, which will ask you the following:

1. Right you want to exercise.

2. Reason why you want to exercise it.

3. Full name, reply address and contact telephone number.

4. Data that must be rectified, if applicable.

Said form must be returned having completed and signed autographically along with a copy of your official identification. We do this to ensure that it is effectively the owner of the data who makes use of their rights.

You can also follow the same procedure to revoke the use of your data, indicating this circumstance.

You will receive a response to your request within a period of no more than fifteen business days.

USE OF COOKIES

We inform you that when you browse our page www.abito.com.mx, cookies are saved that study your online behavior, collecting certain data that allow us to give you better attention according to your interests.

Cookies can be deactivated directly by you from your mobile device.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

This privacy notice is the version corresponding to 2021, leaving the notices previously displayed without effect. Any change to this version will be communicated through our website as well as on our social networks. Similarly, it will be recorded in the comprehensive notice.

Finally, we inform you that, in accordance with article 13 of the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as numeral 8, third paragraph and 10 of the aforementioned Law, it will be understood that you have granted your tacit consent to having read this notice, as long as you do not express your express opposition.

 

Latest version produced in Mérida, Yucatán on September 15, 2021.